Reply to post: Re: CMA Violation....does this count?

Yes, Prime Minister, rewrite the Computer Misuse Act: Brit infosec outfits urge reform

Cederic Silver badge

Re: CMA Violation....does this count?

No. Section 10 is the "doesn't apply to us" clause that also lets the police search your phone even when you scream, "No! That's got my naked bottom pictures on it!"

POST COMMENT House rules

Not a member of The Register? Create a new account here.

  • Enter your comment

  • Add an icon

Anonymous cowards cannot choose their icon

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR WEEKLY TECH NEWSLETTER

Biting the hand that feeds IT © 1998–2020