shall not whistle blow... against your Big Brother.
[…] Basically maximum penalty for a given crime in country "B". If it is not a crime in country "B" then prisoner would be set free.
There is no situation where someone facing the death penalty would be transferred to another country (or State in the USA). So your example is, err, fatally flawed. (You're probably thinking about extradition, which is totally different).
The deal is that if your sentence is for 20 years, that's what you serve, not what some person thinks the sentence for an equivalent crime in a completely different jurisdiction might be. If you'd look at, say, 18 USC 4105 you'll discover the law regarding someone serving their sentence in the USA when convicted elsewhere:
"Except as provided elsewhere in this section, an offender serving a sentence of imprisonment in a foreign country transferred to the custody of the Attorney General shall remain in the custody of the Attorney General under the same conditions and for the same period of time as an offender who had been committed to the custody of the Attorney General by a court of the United States for the period of time imposed by the sentencing court."
As regards Australia, they helpfully publish their rules here: https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/C2015C00486. Turns out that the Attorney General has the power to modify the sentence if he feels fit, but not the obligation.