Or uses an open WiFi connection.
[…] Well, it has way more movies instantly available than any legal streaming service, because of the constant exclusivity deals and squabbling over licencing, and it doesn't make users jump through hoops like Ultraviolet and the like do. As Jim Sterling puts it, "you push a button, and get the thing." Users will pay for convenience, but if they can get superior service for no cost at all, you bet your ass they'll go for it.
From the lawsuit:
44. The mere possession of a software program like Popcorn Time is the type of conduct that
the State of Oregon has criminalized in ORS 164.235, which reads in part:
164.235 Possession of a burglary tool or theft device. (1) A person commits the crime of
possession of a burglary tool or theft device if the person possesses a burglary tool or
theft device and the person:
Case 3:15-cv-01587-AA Document 1 Filed 08/20/15 Page 7 of 11
COMPLAINT Page 8 of 11
(a) Intends to use the tool or device to commit or facilitate … a theft by a physical
taking; or
(b) Knows that another person intends to use the tool or device to commit or facilitate
a … theft by a physical taking.
(2) For purposes of this section, “burglary tool or theft device” means … [any]
instrument or other article adapted or designed for committing or facilitating a … theft by
a physical taking.
(3) Possession of a burglary tool or theft device is a Class A misdemeanor.
45. It is acknowledged that the transfer of data, storing of the physical data locally on a hard